The Milton Record

Pearl Street (Commercial to End)

Community Services / Active / Infrastructure Management / Urban Roads Redevelopment

Budget

$106,061 spent so far of the $886,674 originally approved (17% of the current budget drawn). Still in progress, so this is neither over nor under.

Council later reduced the budget by $263,608 to $623,066 (-30%).

17% of the current budget has been drawn.

Originally approved by Council$886,674
Change since approval-$263,608
Current budget$623,066
Spent to date$106,061
Against the original approval$780,613 not yet spent — still in progress

Source: capital financial statement, document 16410, page 9. This figure was read from that page, and the total for its section adds up to what the document states.

How this budget changed over time (8 statements)

Statement dateApprovedCurrent budgetSpent%
2025-05-26$205,743$205,743$4,4972%
2025-06-23$205,743$205,743$6,1633%
2025-09-08$205,743$157,903$17,22911%
2025-12-08$205,743$157,903$27,65818%
2026-04-13$205,743$157,903$65,32441%
2026-05-11$886,674$838,834$77,9079%
2026-06-22$886,674$623,066$79,04413%
2026-09-14$886,674$623,066$106,06117%

The figure Council approved changed by $680,931 between 2025-05-26 and 2026-09-14. A project can be re-scoped or re-approved, and each statement records where it stood that month. Spending against it rose by $101,564 over the same period.

On the works map

Pearl Street17% drawn
C33100325

COMMERCIAL STREET TO EAST END

local roadWard 12026 Constructionoriginal $886,674spent $106,061budget reduced $263,608

Other lines under Urban Roads Redevelopment

Filed by the Town under Community Services / Active / Infrastructure Management / Urban Roads Redevelopment.

Elsewhere on this site