The Milton Record

Jasper Street Reconstruction

Community Services / Active / Infrastructure Management / Urban Roads Redevelopment

Budget

Spent $866,200 against an original approval of $624,546 — $241,654 over (+39%).

Council later raised the budget by $378,057 to $1,002,603 (+61%).

86% of the current budget has been drawn.

Originally approved by Council$624,546
Change since approval$378,057
Current budget$1,002,603
Spent to date$866,200
Against the original approval$241,654 over

Source: capital financial statement, document 16410, page 9. This figure was read from that page, and the total for its section adds up to what the document states.

How this budget changed over time (9 statements)

Statement dateApprovedCurrent budgetSpent%
2024-12-09$624,546$706,122$138,99820%
2025-05-26$624,546$706,122$152,21422%
2025-06-23$624,546$706,122$154,02822%
2025-09-08$624,546$731,179$166,65023%
2025-12-08$624,546$752,603$486,49365%
2026-04-13$624,546$1,002,603$789,50379%
2026-05-11$624,546$1,002,603$558,36156%
2026-06-22$624,546$1,002,603$732,36473%
2026-09-14$624,546$1,002,603$866,20086%

The figure Council approved has not changed across these statements. Spending against it rose by $727,202 over the same period.

On the works map

No mapped capital works project is matched to this budget line.

The Town publishes its works map and its financial statements separately, with no shared identifier. Where a confident match cannot be made by name, none is asserted.

Other lines under Urban Roads Redevelopment

Filed by the Town under Community Services / Active / Infrastructure Management / Urban Roads Redevelopment.

Elsewhere on this site