The Milton Record

Morobel Drive (Steeles Ave to North End)

Community Services / Active / Infrastructure Management / Urban Roads Redevelopment

Budget

$128,503 spent so far of the $1,385,909 originally approved (12% of the current budget drawn). Still in progress, so this is neither over nor under.

Council later reduced the budget by $328,631 to $1,057,278 (-24%).

12% of the current budget has been drawn.

Originally approved by Council$1,385,909
Change since approval-$328,631
Current budget$1,057,278
Spent to date$128,503
Against the original approval$1,257,406 not yet spent — still in progress

Source: capital financial statement, document 16410, page 9. This figure was read from that page, and the total for its section adds up to what the document states.

How this budget changed over time (8 statements)

Statement dateApprovedCurrent budgetSpent%
2025-05-26$205,743$205,743$4,4972%
2025-06-23$205,743$205,743$6,1633%
2025-09-08$205,743$157,903$17,22911%
2025-12-08$205,743$157,903$65,34441%
2026-04-13$205,743$157,903$74,38347%
2026-05-11$1,385,909$1,338,069$80,7506%
2026-06-22$1,385,909$1,057,278$81,8878%
2026-09-14$1,385,909$1,057,278$128,50312%

The figure Council approved changed by $1,180,166 between 2025-05-26 and 2026-09-14. A project can be re-scoped or re-approved, and each statement records where it stood that month. Spending against it rose by $124,006 over the same period.

On the works map

Morobel Street12% drawn
C33100225

STEELES AVE TO END

local roadWard 12026 Constructionoriginal $1,385,909spent $128,503budget reduced $328,631

Other lines under Urban Roads Redevelopment

Filed by the Town under Community Services / Active / Infrastructure Management / Urban Roads Redevelopment.

Elsewhere on this site