The Milton Record

Nipissing Road Redevelopment

Community Services / Active / Infrastructure Management / Urban Roads Redevelopment

Budget

$6,375,168 spent so far of the $21,286,763 originally approved (20% of the current budget drawn). Still in progress, so this is neither over nor under.

Council later raised the budget by $9,932,141 to $31,218,904 (+47%).

20% of the current budget has been drawn.

Originally approved by Council$21,286,763
Change since approval$9,932,141
Current budget$31,218,904
Spent to date$6,375,168
Against the original approval$14,911,595 not yet spent — still in progress

Source: capital financial statement, document 16410, page 9. This figure was read from that page, and the total for its section adds up to what the document states.

How this budget changed over time (9 statements)

Statement dateApprovedCurrent budgetSpent%
2024-12-09$3,314,698$2,767,273$780,68828%
2025-05-26$21,286,763$20,739,338$981,5435%
2025-06-23$21,286,763$20,739,338$1,026,0235%
2025-09-08$21,286,763$31,218,904$1,570,9245%
2025-12-08$21,286,763$31,218,904$2,321,2827%
2026-04-13$21,286,763$31,218,904$3,043,67610%
2026-05-11$21,286,763$31,218,904$3,966,46213%
2026-06-22$21,286,763$31,218,904$4,963,87516%
2026-09-14$21,286,763$31,218,904$6,375,16820%

The figure Council approved changed by $17,972,065 between 2024-12-09 and 2026-09-14. A project can be re-scoped or re-approved, and each statement records where it stood that month. Spending against it rose by $5,594,480 over the same period.

On the works map

Nipissing Road20% drawn
C330146

Nipissing Road from Childs Drive to Thompson; Construction began in 2025

collectorWard 22025 - 2027 Constructionoriginal $21,286,763spent $6,375,168budget raised $9,932,141

Other lines under Urban Roads Redevelopment

Filed by the Town under Community Services / Active / Infrastructure Management / Urban Roads Redevelopment.

Elsewhere on this site