The Milton Record

Ontario Street (Main St to Derry Rd)

Community Services / Active / Infrastructure Management / Urban Roads Redevelopment

Budget

$3,768,090 spent so far of the $3,885,865 originally approved (82% of the current budget drawn). Still in progress, so this is neither over nor under.

Council later raised the budget by $737,387 to $4,623,252 (+19%).

82% of the current budget has been drawn.

Originally approved by Council$3,885,865
Change since approval$737,387
Current budget$4,623,252
Spent to date$3,768,090
Against the original approval$117,775 not yet spent — still in progress

Source: capital financial statement, document 16410, page 9. This figure was read from that page, and the total for its section adds up to what the document states.

How this budget changed over time (9 statements)

Statement dateApprovedCurrent budgetSpent%
2024-12-09$287,267$287,267$22,4368%
2025-05-26$3,885,865$3,904,831$157,8344%
2025-06-23$3,885,865$3,904,831$161,1834%
2025-09-08$3,885,865$4,632,985$285,5456%
2025-12-08$3,885,865$4,623,252$449,93110%
2026-04-13$3,885,865$4,623,252$1,805,37839%
2026-05-11$3,885,865$4,623,252$1,821,52039%
2026-06-22$3,885,865$4,623,252$1,828,86840%
2026-09-14$3,885,865$4,623,252$3,768,09082%

The figure Council approved changed by $3,598,598 between 2024-12-09 and 2026-09-14. A project can be re-scoped or re-approved, and each statement records where it stood that month. Spending against it rose by $3,745,654 over the same period.

On the works map

Ontario Street82% drawn

3 mapped stretches: (TO) CHILDS DRIVE -TO -PINE STREET · (TO) PINE STREET -TO -MAIN STREET EAST · (TO) LAURIER AVENUE -TO -CHILDS DRIVE

local roadWard 1Ward 2original $3,885,865spent $3,768,090budget raised $737,387

Other lines under Urban Roads Redevelopment

Filed by the Town under Community Services / Active / Infrastructure Management / Urban Roads Redevelopment.

Elsewhere on this site