The Milton Record

Thompson Road (Louis St Laurent to Derry Rd)

Community Services / Active / Infrastructure Management / Urban Roads Growth

Budget

$277,874 spent so far of the $1,027,346 originally approved (26% of the current budget drawn). Still in progress, so this is neither over nor under.

Council later raised the budget by $54,574 to $1,081,920 (+5%).

26% of the current budget has been drawn.

Originally approved by Council$1,027,346
Change since approval$54,574
Current budget$1,081,920
Spent to date$277,874
Against the original approval$749,472 not yet spent — still in progress

Source: capital financial statement, document 16410, page 9. This figure was read from that page, and the total for its section adds up to what the document states.

How this budget changed over time (9 statements)

Statement dateApprovedCurrent budgetSpent%
2024-12-09$526,967$539,684$73,42114%
2025-05-26$1,027,346$1,072,029$97,8279%
2025-06-23$1,027,346$1,072,029$101,0859%
2025-09-08$1,027,346$1,072,029$133,96912%
2025-12-08$1,027,346$1,072,029$244,14023%
2026-04-13$1,027,346$1,081,920$265,61025%
2026-05-11$1,027,346$1,081,920$271,35325%
2026-06-22$1,027,346$1,081,920$275,30525%
2026-09-14$1,027,346$1,081,920$277,87426%

The figure Council approved changed by $500,379 between 2024-12-09 and 2026-09-14. A project can be re-scoped or re-approved, and each statement records where it stood that month. Spending against it rose by $204,453 over the same period.

On the works map

Thompson Road26% drawn
C340020

Louis St. Laurent to Derry. Localized pathway work on west side of Thompson

arterialWard 31 YEARoriginal $1,027,346spent $277,874budget raised $54,574

Other lines under Urban Roads Growth

Filed by the Town under Community Services / Active / Infrastructure Management / Urban Roads Growth.

Elsewhere on this site