The Milton Record

5th Line (Hwy 401 to Derry Road)

Community Services / Active / Infrastructure Management / Urban Roads Growth

Budget

Finished at $19,663,913 against an original approval of $20,877,100 — $1,213,187 under.

Council later reduced the budget by $520,282 to $20,356,818 (-2%).

97% of the current budget has been drawn.

Originally approved by Council$20,877,100
Change since approval-$520,282
Current budget$20,356,818
Spent to date$19,663,913
Against the original approval$1,213,187 under

Source: capital financial statement, document 16410, page 9. This figure was read from that page, and the total for its section adds up to what the document states.

How this budget changed over time (9 statements)

Statement dateApprovedCurrent budgetSpent%
2024-12-09$39,210,804$39,607,677$35,414,45989%
2025-05-26$39,210,804$39,407,677$38,355,08697%
2025-06-23$39,210,804$39,407,677$38,400,45497%
2025-09-08$39,210,804$39,407,677$38,423,99798%
2025-12-08$39,210,804$39,407,677$38,425,86698%
2026-04-13$39,210,804$39,407,677$38,434,22298%
2026-05-11$20,877,100$20,356,818$19,596,93596%
2026-06-22$20,877,100$20,356,818$19,599,11996%
2026-09-14$20,877,100$20,356,818$19,663,91397%

The figure Council approved changed by $18,333,704 between 2024-12-09 and 2026-09-14. A project can be re-scoped or re-approved, and each statement records where it stood that month.

On the works map

No mapped capital works project is matched to this budget line.

The Town publishes its works map and its financial statements separately, with no shared identifier. Where a confident match cannot be made by name, none is asserted.

Other lines under Urban Roads Growth

Filed by the Town under Community Services / Active / Infrastructure Management / Urban Roads Growth.

Elsewhere on this site