The Milton Record

Pending Closure

Executive Services

Budget

Spent $8,158,061 against an original approval of $5,490,563 — $2,667,498 over (+49%).

Council later raised the budget by $2,667,498 to $8,158,061 (+49%).

100% of the current budget has been drawn.

Originally approved by Council$5,490,563
Change since approval$2,667,498
Current budget$8,158,061
Spent to date$8,158,061
Against the original approval$2,667,498 over

Source: capital financial statement, document 16410, page 1. This figure was read from that page, and the total for its section adds up to what the document states.

How this budget changed over time (3 statements)

Statement dateApprovedCurrent budgetSpent%
2025-04-28$5,674,900$5,686,697$5,686,697100%
2026-04-13$233,669$198,989$198,989100%
2026-09-14$5,490,563$8,158,061$8,158,061100%

The figure Council approved changed by $184,337 between 2025-04-28 and 2026-09-14. A project can be re-scoped or re-approved, and each statement records where it stood that month. Spending against it rose by $2,471,364 over the same period.

On the works map

No mapped capital works project is matched to this budget line.

The Town publishes its works map and its financial statements separately, with no shared identifier. Where a confident match cannot be made by name, none is asserted.

Nearby in the budget, by name

Filed by the Town under Executive Services.

Elsewhere on this site