The Milton Record

Pending Closure

Development Services

Budget

Finished at $3,538,724 against an original approval of $4,289,402 — $750,678 under.

Council later reduced the budget by $750,678 to $3,538,724 (-18%).

100% of the current budget has been drawn.

Originally approved by Council$4,289,402
Change since approval-$750,678
Current budget$3,538,724
Spent to date$3,538,724
Against the original approval$750,678 under

Source: capital financial statement, document 16410, page 1. This figure was read from that page, and the total for its section adds up to what the document states.

How this budget changed over time (2 statements)

Statement dateApprovedCurrent budgetSpent%
2026-04-13$230,513$245,423$245,423100%
2026-09-14$4,289,402$3,538,724$3,538,724100%

The figure Council approved changed by $4,058,889 between 2026-04-13 and 2026-09-14. A project can be re-scoped or re-approved, and each statement records where it stood that month. Spending against it rose by $3,293,301 over the same period.

On the works map

No mapped capital works project is matched to this budget line.

The Town publishes its works map and its financial statements separately, with no shared identifier. Where a confident match cannot be made by name, none is asserted.

Nearby in the budget, by name

Filed by the Town under Development Services.

Elsewhere on this site