The Milton Record

Beaty Trail Park Redevelopment

Community Services / Active / Community Services / Parks / Parks Redevelopment

Budget

Finished at $439,939 against an original approval of $472,497 — $32,558 under.

Council later reduced the budget by $7,922 to $464,575 (-2%).

95% of the current budget has been drawn.

Originally approved by Council$472,497
Change since approval-$7,922
Current budget$464,575
Spent to date$439,939
Against the original approval$32,558 under

Source: capital financial statement, document 16410, page 7. This figure was read from that page, and the total for its section adds up to what the document states.

How this budget changed over time (9 statements)

Statement dateApprovedCurrent budgetSpent%
2024-12-09$546,561$536,688$481,99090%
2025-05-26$472,497$464,575$425,09392%
2025-06-23$472,497$464,575$425,37292%
2025-09-08$472,497$464,575$426,17792%
2025-12-08$472,497$464,575$439,53695%
2026-04-13$472,497$464,575$439,88495%
2026-05-11$472,497$464,575$439,88495%
2026-06-22$472,497$464,575$439,92995%
2026-09-14$472,497$464,575$439,93995%

The figure Council approved changed by $74,064 between 2024-12-09 and 2026-09-14. A project can be re-scoped or re-approved, and each statement records where it stood that month.

On the works map

No mapped capital works project is matched to this budget line.

The Town publishes its works map and its financial statements separately, with no shared identifier. Where a confident match cannot be made by name, none is asserted.

Other lines under Parks Redevelopment

Filed by the Town under Community Services / Active / Community Services / Parks / Parks Redevelopment.

Elsewhere on this site