The Milton Record

EAB Implementation Strategy

Community Services / Active / Operations / Forestry

Budget

Spent $166,006 against an original approval of $139,926 — $26,080 over (+19%).

Council later raised the budget by $82,990 to $222,916 (+59%).

74% of the current budget has been drawn.

Originally approved by Council$139,926
Change since approval$82,990
Current budget$222,916
Spent to date$166,006
Against the original approval$26,080 over

Source: capital financial statement, document 16410, page 9. This figure was read from that page, and the total for its section adds up to what the document states.

How this budget changed over time (11 statements)

Statement dateApprovedCurrent budgetSpent%
2022-12-19$139,926$139,926$29,36221%
2023-05-08$139,926$139,926$61,34544%
2024-12-09$139,926$139,926$145,380104%
2025-05-26$139,926$222,916$145,38065%
2025-06-23$139,926$222,916$145,38065%
2025-09-08$139,926$222,916$145,38065%
2025-12-08$139,926$222,916$145,38065%
2026-04-13$139,926$222,916$145,38065%
2026-05-11$139,926$222,916$145,38065%
2026-06-22$139,926$222,916$145,38065%
2026-09-14$139,926$222,916$166,00674%

The figure Council approved has not changed across these statements. Spending against it rose by $136,644 over the same period.

On the works map

No mapped capital works project is matched to this budget line.

The Town publishes its works map and its financial statements separately, with no shared identifier. Where a confident match cannot be made by name, none is asserted.

Other lines under Operations

Filed by the Town under Community Services / Active / Operations / Forestry.

Elsewhere on this site