The Milton Record

Bronte Street (Main St to Steeles Ave)

Completed Pending Warranty / Community Services / Infrastructure Management / Urban Roads Redevelopment

Budget

Spent $28,115,712 against an original approval of $22,279,835 — $5,835,877 over (+26%).

Council later raised the budget by $9,178,287 to $31,458,122 (+41%).

89% of the current budget has been drawn.

Originally approved by Council$22,279,835
Change since approval$9,178,287
Current budget$31,458,122
Spent to date$28,115,712
Against the original approval$5,835,877 over

Source: capital financial statement, document 16410, page 11. This figure was read from that page, and the total for its section adds up to what the document states.

How this budget changed over time (8 statements)

Statement dateApprovedCurrent budgetSpent%
2025-05-26$22,279,835$31,458,122$28,081,13889%
2025-06-23$22,279,835$31,458,122$28,081,13889%
2025-09-08$22,279,835$31,458,122$28,081,13889%
2025-12-08$22,279,835$31,458,122$28,076,09489%
2026-04-13$22,279,835$31,458,122$28,105,64489%
2026-05-11$22,279,835$31,458,122$28,107,69989%
2026-06-22$22,279,835$31,458,122$28,107,69989%
2026-09-14$22,279,835$31,458,122$28,115,71289%

The figure Council approved has not changed across these statements. Spending against it rose by $34,574 over the same period.

On the works map

No mapped capital works project is matched to this budget line.

The Town publishes its works map and its financial statements separately, with no shared identifier. Where a confident match cannot be made by name, none is asserted.

Other lines under Urban Roads Redevelopment

Filed by the Town under Completed Pending Warranty / Community Services / Infrastructure Management / Urban Roads Redevelopment.

Elsewhere on this site