The Milton Record

Asphalt Overlay Program

Completed Pending Warranty / Community Services / Infrastructure Management / Urban Roads Redevelopment

Budget

Finished at $4,943,879 against an original approval of $6,692,416 — $1,748,537 under.

Council later reduced the budget by $1,585,286 to $5,107,130 (-24%).

97% of the current budget has been drawn.

Originally approved by Council$6,692,416
Change since approval-$1,585,286
Current budget$5,107,130
Spent to date$4,943,879
Against the original approval$1,748,537 under

Source: capital financial statement, document 16410, page 11. This figure was read from that page, and the total for its section adds up to what the document states.

How this budget changed over time (9 statements)

Statement dateApprovedCurrent budgetSpent%
2024-09-09$9,828,147$9,045,220$8,929,97299%
2024-10-07$9,828,147$9,045,220$8,931,47099%
2024-12-09$9,828,147$9,045,220$8,950,71899%
2025-04-28$9,828,147$9,045,220$8,953,45599%
2025-05-26$9,828,147$9,045,220$8,954,01399%
2025-06-23$9,828,147$9,045,220$8,954,01399%
2026-05-11$6,692,416$5,107,130$4,943,69997%
2026-06-22$6,692,416$5,107,130$4,943,69997%
2026-09-14$6,692,416$5,107,130$4,943,87997%

The figure Council approved changed by $3,135,731 between 2024-09-09 and 2026-09-14. A project can be re-scoped or re-approved, and each statement records where it stood that month.

On the works map

No mapped capital works project is matched to this budget line.

The Town publishes its works map and its financial statements separately, with no shared identifier. Where a confident match cannot be made by name, none is asserted.

Other lines under Urban Roads Redevelopment

Filed by the Town under Completed Pending Warranty / Community Services / Infrastructure Management / Urban Roads Redevelopment.

Elsewhere on this site