The Milton Record

Boyne Multiuse Asphalt Trails

Development Services / Active / Development Engineering / Active Transportation - Growth

Budget

Spent $1,769,727 against an original approval of $1,007,783 — $761,944 over (+76%).

Council later raised the budget by $1,118,598 to $2,126,381 (+111%).

83% of the current budget has been drawn.

Originally approved by Council$1,007,783
Change since approval$1,118,598
Current budget$2,126,381
Spent to date$1,769,727
Against the original approval$761,944 over

Source: capital financial statement, document 16410, page 14. This figure was read from that page, and the total for its section adds up to what the document states.

How this budget changed over time (3 statements)

Statement dateApprovedCurrent budgetSpent%
2026-05-11$1,007,783$2,126,381$1,666,12878%
2026-06-22$1,007,783$2,126,381$1,767,23083%
2026-09-14$1,007,783$2,126,381$1,769,72783%

The figure Council approved has not changed across these statements. Spending against it rose by $103,599 over the same period.

On the works map

No mapped capital works project is matched to this budget line.

The Town publishes its works map and its financial statements separately, with no shared identifier. Where a confident match cannot be made by name, none is asserted.

Other lines under Active Transportation - Growth

Filed by the Town under Development Services / Active / Development Engineering / Active Transportation - Growth.

Elsewhere on this site