The Milton Record

Appleby Line

Community Services / Active / Infrastructure Management / Rural Roads Redevelopment

Budget

$1,075,343 spent so far of the $7,088,480 originally approved (15% of the current budget drawn). Still in progress, so this is neither over nor under.

Council later raised the budget by $115,364 to $7,203,844 (+2%).

15% of the current budget has been drawn.

Originally approved by Council$7,088,480
Change since approval$115,364
Current budget$7,203,844
Spent to date$1,075,343
Against the original approval$6,013,137 not yet spent — still in progress

Source: capital financial statement, document 16410, page 10. This figure was read from that page, and the total for its section adds up to what the document states.

How this budget changed over time (9 statements)

Statement dateApprovedCurrent budgetSpent%
2024-12-09$2,602,136$4,421,356$3,835,44487%
2025-05-26$8,986,448$10,805,668$3,934,81836%
2025-06-23$8,986,448$10,805,668$3,942,56536%
2025-09-08$8,986,448$10,805,668$4,145,64738%
2025-12-08$8,986,448$10,805,668$4,214,79439%
2026-04-13$7,088,480$7,284,424$874,39912%
2026-05-11$7,088,480$7,331,027$927,19413%
2026-06-22$7,088,480$7,203,844$965,68713%
2026-09-14$7,088,480$7,203,844$1,075,34315%

The figure Council approved changed by $4,486,344 between 2024-12-09 and 2026-09-14. A project can be re-scoped or re-approved, and each statement records where it stood that month.

On the works map

Appleby Line15% drawn
C350005

Appleby Line Ph 3 - from Derry Road to south of hairpin turn; design underway with construction expected in 2026 depending on land and permits

collectorWard 16 months 2025+ 2 months 2026original $7,088,480spent $1,075,343budget raised $115,364

Other lines under Rural Roads Redevelopment

Filed by the Town under Community Services / Active / Infrastructure Management / Rural Roads Redevelopment.

Elsewhere on this site