The Milton Record

5 Side Road And Esquesing Line (New Traffic Signal)

Community Services / Active / Infrastructure Management / Rural Roads Redevelopment

Budget

Spent $1,934,663 against an original approval of $1,548,090 — $386,573 over (+25%).

Council later raised the budget by $736,652 to $2,284,742 (+48%).

85% of the current budget has been drawn.

Originally approved by Council$1,548,090
Change since approval$736,652
Current budget$2,284,742
Spent to date$1,934,663
Against the original approval$386,573 over

Source: capital financial statement, document 16410, page 10. This figure was read from that page, and the total for its section adds up to what the document states.

How this budget changed over time (9 statements)

Statement dateApprovedCurrent budgetSpent%
2024-12-09$1,548,090$1,548,090$45,7723%
2025-05-26$1,548,090$1,548,090$49,5483%
2025-06-23$1,548,090$1,548,090$50,8803%
2025-09-08$1,548,090$1,548,090$50,5033%
2025-12-08$1,548,090$2,284,742$651,82429%
2026-04-13$1,548,090$2,284,742$2,142,39394%
2026-05-11$1,548,090$2,284,742$2,154,93894%
2026-06-22$1,548,090$2,284,742$2,157,89494%
2026-09-14$1,548,090$2,284,742$1,934,66385%

The figure Council approved has not changed across these statements. Spending against it rose by $1,888,891 over the same period.

On the works map

No mapped capital works project is matched to this budget line.

The Town publishes its works map and its financial statements separately, with no shared identifier. Where a confident match cannot be made by name, none is asserted.

Other lines under Rural Roads Redevelopment

Filed by the Town under Community Services / Active / Infrastructure Management / Rural Roads Redevelopment.

Elsewhere on this site