The Milton Record

Main St (JSP to 5th Line)/5th Line (Hwy 401 to Main St)

Completed Pending Warranty / Community Services / Infrastructure Management / Urban Roads Growth

Budget

Spent $25,023,921 against an original approval of $23,501,907 — $1,522,014 over (+6%).

Council later raised the budget by $1,791,323 to $25,293,230 (+8%).

99% of the current budget has been drawn.

Originally approved by Council$23,501,907
Change since approval$1,791,323
Current budget$25,293,230
Spent to date$25,023,921
Against the original approval$1,522,014 over

Source: capital financial statement, document 16410, page 11. This figure was read from that page, and the total for its section adds up to what the document states.

How this budget changed over time (4 statements)

Statement dateApprovedCurrent budgetSpent%
2025-04-28$23,501,907$26,890,345$25,017,11893%
2026-05-11$23,501,907$25,293,230$25,023,92199%
2026-06-22$23,501,907$25,293,230$25,023,92199%
2026-09-14$23,501,907$25,293,230$25,023,92199%

The figure Council approved has not changed across these statements. Spending against it rose by $6,803 over the same period.

On the works map

No mapped capital works project is matched to this budget line.

The Town publishes its works map and its financial statements separately, with no shared identifier. Where a confident match cannot be made by name, none is asserted.

Other lines under Urban Roads Growth

Filed by the Town under Completed Pending Warranty / Community Services / Infrastructure Management / Urban Roads Growth.

Elsewhere on this site