The Milton Record

5th Line (Hwy 401 to Derry Road)

Completed Pending Warranty / Community Services / Infrastructure Management / Urban Roads Growth

Budget

Spent $18,840,370 against an original approval of $18,333,704 — $506,666 over (+3%).

Council later raised the budget by $717,155 to $19,050,859 (+4%).

99% of the current budget has been drawn.

Originally approved by Council$18,333,704
Change since approval$717,155
Current budget$19,050,859
Spent to date$18,840,370
Against the original approval$506,666 over

Source: capital financial statement, document 16410, page 11. This figure was read from that page, and the total for its section adds up to what the document states.

How this budget changed over time (3 statements)

Statement dateApprovedCurrent budgetSpent%
2026-05-11$18,333,704$19,050,859$18,839,13099%
2026-06-22$18,333,704$19,050,859$18,839,13099%
2026-09-14$18,333,704$19,050,859$18,840,37099%

The figure Council approved has not changed across these statements. Spending against it rose by $1,240 over the same period.

On the works map

No mapped capital works project is matched to this budget line.

The Town publishes its works map and its financial statements separately, with no shared identifier. Where a confident match cannot be made by name, none is asserted.

Other lines under Urban Roads Growth

Filed by the Town under Completed Pending Warranty / Community Services / Infrastructure Management / Urban Roads Growth.

Elsewhere on this site