The Milton Record

Legislated Development Charge Exemptions

Executive Services / Pending Closure / Executive Services / Finance

Budget

Spent $7,884,067 against an original approval of $5,127,400 — $2,756,667 over (+54%).

Council later raised the budget by $2,756,667 to $7,884,067 (+54%).

100% of the current budget has been drawn.

Originally approved by Council$5,127,400
Change since approval$2,756,667
Current budget$7,884,067
Spent to date$7,884,067
Against the original approval$2,756,667 over

Source: capital financial statement, document 16410, page 2. This figure was read from that page, and the total for its section adds up to what the document states.

How this budget changed over time (2 statements)

Statement dateApprovedCurrent budgetSpent%
2025-04-28$5,644,000$5,642,523$5,642,523100%
2026-09-14$5,127,400$7,884,067$7,884,067100%

The figure Council approved changed by $516,600 between 2025-04-28 and 2026-09-14. A project can be re-scoped or re-approved, and each statement records where it stood that month. Spending against it rose by $2,241,544 over the same period.

On the works map

No mapped capital works project is matched to this budget line.

The Town publishes its works map and its financial statements separately, with no shared identifier. Where a confident match cannot be made by name, none is asserted.

Other lines under Executive Services

Filed by the Town under Executive Services / Pending Closure / Executive Services / Finance.

Elsewhere on this site