The Milton Record

Dry Hydrant Systems

Corporate Services / Active / Corporate Services / Fire / Fire - Replacement

Budget

Spent $18,009 against an original approval of $15,450 — $2,559 over (+17%).

Council later raised the budget by $20,000 to $35,450 (+129%).

51% of the current budget has been drawn.

Originally approved by Council$15,450
Change since approval$20,000
Current budget$35,450
Spent to date$18,009
Against the original approval$2,559 over

Source: capital financial statement, document 16410, page 5. This figure was read from that page, and the total for its section adds up to what the document states.

How this budget changed over time (8 statements)

Statement dateApprovedCurrent budgetSpent%
2024-12-09$21,548$21,548$9,16843%
2025-05-26$15,450$15,450—0%
2025-06-23$15,450$15,450—0%
2025-09-08$15,450$15,450$4503%
2025-12-08$15,450$15,450$11,25973%
2026-05-11$15,450$15,450—0%
2026-06-22$15,450$15,450$17,559114%
2026-09-14$15,450$35,450$18,00951%

The figure Council approved changed by $6,098 between 2024-12-09 and 2026-09-14. A project can be re-scoped or re-approved, and each statement records where it stood that month. Spending against it rose by $8,841 over the same period.

On the works map

No mapped capital works project is matched to this budget line.

The Town publishes its works map and its financial statements separately, with no shared identifier. Where a confident match cannot be made by name, none is asserted.

Other lines under Fire - Replacement

Filed by the Town under Corporate Services / Active / Corporate Services / Fire / Fire - Replacement.

Elsewhere on this site