The Milton Record

Civic Operations Centre Facility Improvements

Community Services / Active / Facilities / Facilities Redevelopment

Budget

Spent $171,011 against an original approval of $94,491 — $76,520 over (+81%).

Council later raised the budget by $151,103 to $245,594 (+160%).

70% of the current budget has been drawn.

Originally approved by Council$94,491
Change since approval$151,103
Current budget$245,594
Spent to date$171,011
Against the original approval$76,520 over

Source: capital financial statement, document 16410, page 8. This figure was read from that page, and the total for its section adds up to what the document states.

How this budget changed over time (8 statements)

Statement dateApprovedCurrent budgetSpent%
2024-12-09$467,860$332,708$169,16651%
2025-05-26$437,133$301,981$171,78357%
2025-06-23$437,133$301,981$172,01157%
2025-09-08$437,133$301,981$175,95158%
2025-12-08$437,133$301,981$229,01076%
2026-05-11$479,231$456,041$362,87480%
2026-06-22$479,231$456,041$365,31580%
2026-09-14$94,491$245,594$171,01170%

The figure Council approved changed by $373,369 between 2024-12-09 and 2026-09-14. A project can be re-scoped or re-approved, and each statement records where it stood that month. Spending against it rose by $1,845 over the same period.

On the works map

No mapped capital works project is matched to this budget line.

The Town publishes its works map and its financial statements separately, with no shared identifier. Where a confident match cannot be made by name, none is asserted.

Other lines under Facilities Redevelopment

Filed by the Town under Community Services / Active / Facilities / Facilities Redevelopment.

Elsewhere on this site