The Milton Record

Britannia E/W - Secondary Plan

Development Services / Active / Planning and Development / Planning

Budget

Spent $2,692,177 against an original approval of $2,389,887 — $302,290 over (+13%).

Council later raised the budget by $1,257,251 to $3,647,138 (+53%).

74% of the current budget has been drawn.

Originally approved by Council$2,389,887
Change since approval$1,257,251
Current budget$3,647,138
Spent to date$2,692,177
Against the original approval$302,290 over

Source: capital financial statement, document 16410, page 14. This figure was read from that page, and is the Town’s published number. On spent to date, the 15 lines this site placed under that section add to $13,247,444 against $13,247,442 stated in the document, a difference of $2. A difference that small across figures printed to the dollar is what rounding looks like, so the total is not treated as verified, and the difference is stated rather than smoothed away. Document 16410, page 14.

How this budget changed over time (11 statements)

Statement dateApprovedCurrent budgetSpent%
2022-12-19$2,389,887$3,255,455$1,553,52448%
2023-05-08$2,389,887$3,255,455$1,618,10550%
2024-12-09$2,389,887$3,647,138$2,272,91262%
2025-05-26$2,389,887$3,647,138$2,476,04568%
2025-06-23$2,389,887$3,647,138$2,478,88568%
2025-09-08$2,389,887$3,647,138$2,554,85370%
2025-12-08$2,389,887$3,647,138$2,591,63771%
2026-04-13$2,389,887$3,647,138$2,675,94173%
2026-05-11$2,389,887$3,647,138$2,680,37573%
2026-06-22$2,389,887$3,647,138$2,683,99174%
2026-09-14$2,389,887$3,647,138$2,692,17774%

The figure Council approved has not changed across these statements. Spending against it rose by $1,138,653 over the same period.

On the works map

No mapped capital works project is matched to this budget line.

The Town publishes its works map and its financial statements separately, with no shared identifier. Where a confident match cannot be made by name, none is asserted.

Other lines under Planning

Filed by the Town under Development Services / Active / Planning and Development / Planning.

Elsewhere on this site