The Milton Record

Bridge Needs Study

Community Services / Active / Infrastructure Management / Bridges/Culverts Redevelopment

Budget

$183,519 spent so far of the $208,203 originally approved (77% of the current budget drawn). Still in progress, so this is neither over nor under.

Council later raised the budget by $29,679 to $237,882 (+14%).

77% of the current budget has been drawn.

Originally approved by Council$208,203
Change since approval$29,679
Current budget$237,882
Spent to date$183,519
Against the original approval$24,684 not yet spent — still in progress

Source: capital financial statement, document 16410, page 10. This figure was read from that page, and is the Town’s published number. On spent to date, the 7 lines this site placed under that section add to $3,546,855 against $3,546,853 stated in the document, a difference of $2. A difference that small across figures printed to the dollar is what rounding looks like, so the total is not treated as verified, and the difference is stated rather than smoothed away. Document 16410, page 10.

How this budget changed over time (8 statements)

Statement dateApprovedCurrent budgetSpent%
2025-05-26$208,203$208,203$4880%
2025-06-23$208,203$208,203$4880%
2025-09-08$208,203$208,203$39,91419%
2025-12-08$208,203$237,882$104,64844%
2026-04-13$208,203$237,882$149,81063%
2026-05-11$208,203$237,882$173,20573%
2026-06-22$208,203$237,882$173,20573%
2026-09-14$208,203$237,882$183,51977%

The figure Council approved has not changed across these statements. Spending against it rose by $183,031 over the same period.

On the works map

No mapped capital works project is matched to this budget line.

The Town publishes its works map and its financial statements separately, with no shared identifier. Where a confident match cannot be made by name, none is asserted.

Other lines under Bridges/Culverts Redevelopment

Filed by the Town under Community Services / Active / Infrastructure Management / Bridges/Culverts Redevelopment.

Elsewhere on this site