The Milton Record

Recreation Master Plan (DC)

Community Services / Active / Community Services / Studies and Other / Studies and Other

Budget

Spent $128,356 against an original approval of $82,473 — $45,883 over (+56%).

Council later raised the budget by $118,464 to $200,937 (+144%).

64% of the current budget has been drawn.

Originally approved by Council$82,473
Change since approval$118,464
Current budget$200,937
Spent to date$128,356
Against the original approval$45,883 over

Source: capital financial statement, document 16410, page 7. This figure was read from that page, and the total for its section adds up to what the document states.

How this budget changed over time (10 statements)

Statement dateApprovedCurrent budgetSpent%
2024-12-09$82,473$289,755$2,4021%
2025-04-28$82,473$289,755$2,4021%
2025-05-26$82,473$289,755$2,4021%
2025-06-23$82,473$200,937$2,4021%
2025-09-08$82,473$200,937$24,42412%
2025-12-08$82,473$200,937$74,92237%
2026-04-13$82,473$200,937$98,75249%
2026-05-11$82,473$200,937$126,78563%
2026-06-22$82,473$200,937$126,78563%
2026-09-14$82,473$200,937$128,35664%

The figure Council approved has not changed across these statements. Spending against it rose by $125,954 over the same period.

On the works map

No mapped capital works project is matched to this budget line.

The Town publishes its works map and its financial statements separately, with no shared identifier. Where a confident match cannot be made by name, none is asserted.

Other lines under Studies and Other

Filed by the Town under Community Services / Active / Community Services / Studies and Other / Studies and Other.

Elsewhere on this site