The Milton Record

Health and Safety Audit/Implementation

Corporate Services / Active / Corporate Services / Human Resources

Budget

Spent $46,985 against an original approval of $32,321 — $14,664 over (+45%).

Council later raised the budget by $161,031 to $193,352 (+498%).

24% of the current budget has been drawn.

Originally approved by Council$32,321
Change since approval$161,031
Current budget$193,352
Spent to date$46,985
Against the original approval$14,664 over

Source: capital financial statement, document 16410, page 3. This figure was read from that page, and the total for its section adds up to what the document states.

How this budget changed over time (12 statements)

Statement dateApprovedCurrent budgetSpent%
2022-12-19$128,750$128,750$3,7503%
2023-05-08$161,071$161,071$3,7502%
2024-12-09$209,553$209,553$24,80812%
2025-04-28$209,553$209,553$24,80812%
2025-05-26$241,874$241,874$24,80810%
2025-06-23$241,874$241,874$24,80810%
2025-09-08$241,874$241,874$29,20112%
2025-12-08$241,874$241,874$49,46320%
2026-04-13$32,321$193,352$13,5527%
2026-05-11$32,321$193,352$13,5527%
2026-06-22$32,321$193,352$13,5527%
2026-09-14$32,321$193,352$46,98524%

The figure Council approved changed by $96,429 between 2022-12-19 and 2026-09-14. A project can be re-scoped or re-approved, and each statement records where it stood that month. Spending against it rose by $43,235 over the same period.

On the works map

No mapped capital works project is matched to this budget line.

The Town publishes its works map and its financial statements separately, with no shared identifier. Where a confident match cannot be made by name, none is asserted.

Other lines under Human Resources

Filed by the Town under Corporate Services / Active / Corporate Services / Human Resources.

Elsewhere on this site