The Milton Record

Civic Operations Centre Facility Improvements

Pending Closure / Community Services / Facilities / Facilities Redevelopment

Budget

$100 spent so far of the $384,740 originally approved (0% of the current budget drawn). Still in progress, so this is neither over nor under.

Council later reduced the budget by $180,733 to $204,007 (-47%).

0% of the current budget has been drawn.

Originally approved by Council$384,740
Change since approval-$180,733
Current budget$204,007
Spent to date$100
Against the original approval$384,640 not yet spent — still in progress

Source: capital financial statement, document 16410, page 12. This figure was read from that page, and is the Town’s published number. On spent to date, the 3 lines this site placed under that section add to $300 against $100 stated in the document, a difference of $200. It is shown unverified: the shortfall may be in this site’s reading or in the document, and where a section runs across a page break this site is known to mis-file the rows that continue overleaf. Document 16410, page 12.

How this budget changed over time (3 statements)

Statement dateApprovedCurrent budgetSpent%
2024-09-09$122,910$40,253$40,253100%
2025-04-28$83,120$3,790$3,790100%
2026-09-14$384,740$204,007$1000%

The figure Council approved changed by $261,830 between 2024-09-09 and 2026-09-14. A project can be re-scoped or re-approved, and each statement records where it stood that month.

On the works map

No mapped capital works project is matched to this budget line.

The Town publishes its works map and its financial statements separately, with no shared identifier. Where a confident match cannot be made by name, none is asserted.

Other lines under Facilities Redevelopment

Filed by the Town under Pending Closure / Community Services / Facilities / Facilities Redevelopment.

Elsewhere on this site