The Milton Record

40 km/h Neighbourhoods/Raised Crosswalks

Community Services / Active / Infrastructure Management / Traffic

Budget

Spent $216,028 against an original approval of $96,696 — $119,332 over (+123%).

Council later raised the budget by $576,605 to $673,301 (+596%).

32% of the current budget has been drawn.

Originally approved by Council$96,696
Change since approval$576,605
Current budget$673,301
Spent to date$216,028
Against the original approval$119,332 over

Source: capital financial statement, document 16410, page 11. This figure was read from that page, and the total for its section adds up to what the document states.

How this budget changed over time (8 statements)

Statement dateApprovedCurrent budgetSpent%
2025-05-26$96,696$96,696—0%
2025-06-23$96,696$96,696—0%
2025-09-08$96,696$96,696$17,52018%
2025-12-08$96,696$383,978$80,31621%
2026-04-13$96,696$383,978$80,31621%
2026-05-11$96,696$383,978$89,62123%
2026-06-22$96,696$383,978$92,10124%
2026-09-14$96,696$673,301$216,02832%

The figure Council approved has not changed across these statements. Spending against it rose by $216,028 over the same period.

On the works map

No mapped capital works project is matched to this budget line.

The Town publishes its works map and its financial statements separately, with no shared identifier. Where a confident match cannot be made by name, none is asserted.

Other lines under Traffic

Filed by the Town under Community Services / Active / Infrastructure Management / Traffic.

Elsewhere on this site